SensSwap

Minecraft to CS2 sensitivity converter

Minecraft uses a curved sensitivity scale, so there is no single multiplier. The converter matches your aim exactly: Minecraft 100% is CS2 6.818.

Minecraft and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Minecraft is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity6.818

Minecraft 100% feels exactly the same as CS2 6.818 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 3.8 cm Full circle 7.6 cm · very high sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant2.143
  • Fortnite27%
  • R6 Siege26.18
  • Deadlock3.409
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
varies
cm per 360°
7.62
inches per 360°
3
eDPI (DPI × sens)
— → 5,455

How do I convert Minecraft sensitivity to CS2?

Minecraft sensitivity follows a curved scale (1.2 × (0.003 × sens% + 0.2)³ degrees per mouse count), so no single multiplier converts it. Match cm/360 instead: Minecraft 100% becomes CS2 6.818, and both take 7.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn at 800 DPI. The converter and chart do this for any value.

  1. Find your Minecraft sensitivity in Options → Controls → Mouse Settings → Sensitivity (turn Raw Input on).
  2. Type it into the converter above with your DPI, or find it in the chart below.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is Minecraft 26.7%, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Minecraft to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common Minecraft settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Minecraft sensitivity (%) at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
50%2.3391.1694.67722.2
70%3.7591.887.51913.8
85%5.1382.56910.27610.1
100%6.8183.40913.6367.6
115%8.834.41517.6595.9
130%11.2025.60122.4054.6
150%14.987.4929.9593.5

Minecraft and CS2 at a glance

MinecraftCS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)1.2 × (0.003 × sens% + 0.2)³0.022
EngineMinecraft Java engineSource 2
How the setting is showna percentage on a curved scalea decimal number
Typical setting100% (7.6 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply byvariesvaries

Why Minecraft and CS2 numbers differ

Minecraft: Java Edition runs on Minecraft Java engine and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. Minecraft does not scale in a straight line: its turn speed per count is 1.2 × (0.003 × sens% + 0.2)³, so the gap between the two games’ numbers changes as the setting changes. The Minecraft value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Minecraft’s slider is curved: turn speed grows with the cube of the setting, so 200% is far more than twice as fast as 100%. Use Raw Input so Windows settings do not change it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Minecraft 100% in CS2?

Minecraft 100% is CS2 6.818 at the same DPI. Both are 7.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to Minecraft multiplier?

There isn’t a fixed one. Minecraft uses a curved scale, so the ratio changes with your setting. Use the CS2 to Minecraft converter to get an exact value.

Does DPI change the Minecraft to CS2 conversion?

Only if you use a different DPI in each game. Enter both DPI values in the converter and it matches cm/360 for you.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to Minecraftvaries1.2 → 26.7%
Minecraft to Valorantvaries100% → 2.143
Minecraft to Apexvaries100% → 6.818
Minecraft to Fortnitevaries100% → 27%
Minecraft to Overwatch 2varies100% → 22.73
Minecraft to Warzonevaries100% → 22.73
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641