SensSwap

Minecraft to Overwatch 2 sensitivity converter

Minecraft uses a curved sensitivity scale, so there is no single multiplier. The converter matches your aim exactly: Minecraft 100% is Overwatch 2 22.73.

Minecraft and Overwatch 2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Minecraft is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Overwatch 2 sensitivity22.73

Minecraft 100% feels exactly the same as Overwatch 2 22.73 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 3.8 cm Full circle 7.6 cm · very high sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant2.143
  • CS26.818
  • Marvel Rivals8.571
  • R6 Siege26.18
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
varies
cm per 360°
7.62
inches per 360°
3
eDPI (DPI × sens)
— → 18,182

How do I convert Minecraft sensitivity to Overwatch 2?

Minecraft sensitivity follows a curved scale (1.2 × (0.003 × sens% + 0.2)³ degrees per mouse count), so no single multiplier converts it. Match cm/360 instead: Minecraft 100% becomes Overwatch 2 22.73, and both take 7.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn at 800 DPI. The converter and chart do this for any value.

  1. Find your Minecraft sensitivity in Options → Controls → Mouse Settings → Sensitivity (turn Raw Input on).
  2. Type it into the converter above with your DPI, or find it in the chart below.
  3. In Overwatch 2, open Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Overwatch 2 setting of 5 is Minecraft 33.9%, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Minecraft to Overwatch 2 sensitivity chart

Common Minecraft settings converted to Overwatch 2. The last two Overwatch 2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Minecraft sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 1600 DPIOverwatch 2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
50%7.83.915.5922.2
70%12.536.2725.0613.8
85%17.138.5634.2510.1
100%22.7311.3645.457.6
115%29.4314.7258.865.9
130%37.3418.6774.684.6
150%49.9324.9799.863.5

Minecraft and Overwatch 2 at a glance

MinecraftOverwatch 2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)1.2 × (0.003 × sens% + 0.2)³0.0066
EngineMinecraft Java engineBlizzard proprietary engine
How the setting is showna percentage on a curved scalea decimal number
Typical setting100% (7.6 cm/360°)5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply byvariesvaries

Why Minecraft and Overwatch 2 numbers differ

Minecraft: Java Edition runs on Minecraft Java engine and Overwatch 2 on Blizzard proprietary engine. Minecraft does not scale in a straight line: its turn speed per count is 1.2 × (0.003 × sens% + 0.2)³, so the gap between the two games’ numbers changes as the setting changes. The Minecraft value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Minecraft’s slider is curved: turn speed grows with the cube of the setting, so 200% is far more than twice as fast as 100%. Use Raw Input so Windows settings do not change it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Minecraft 100% in Overwatch 2?

Minecraft 100% is Overwatch 2 22.73 at the same DPI. Both are 7.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Overwatch 2 to Minecraft multiplier?

There isn’t a fixed one. Minecraft uses a curved scale, so the ratio changes with your setting. Use the Overwatch 2 to Minecraft converter to get an exact value.

Does DPI change the Minecraft to Overwatch 2 conversion?

Only if you use a different DPI in each game. Enter both DPI values in the converter and it matches cm/360 for you.

Where do I change sensitivity in Overwatch 2?

Go to Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity. Overwatch 2 kept the 0.0066 yaw from the original Overwatch, so old Overwatch settings still apply.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Overwatch 2 to Minecraftvaries5 → 33.9%
Minecraft to Valorantvaries100% → 2.143
Minecraft to CS2varies100% → 6.818
Minecraft to Apexvaries100% → 6.818
Minecraft to Fortnitevaries100% → 27%
Minecraft to Warzonevaries100% → 22.73
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5