SensSwap

CS2 to Minecraft sensitivity converter

Minecraft uses a curved sensitivity scale, so there is no single multiplier. The converter matches your aim exactly: CS2 1.2 is Minecraft 26.7%.

CS2 and Minecraft values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Minecraft is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Minecraft sensitivity (%)26.7%

CS2 1.2 feels exactly the same as Minecraft 26.7% (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 21.6 cm Full circle 43.3 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.377
  • Apex1.2
  • Fortnite4.75%
  • Overwatch 24
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
varies
cm per 360°
43.3
inches per 360°
17.05
eDPI (DPI × sens)
960 → —

How do I convert CS2 sensitivity to Minecraft?

Minecraft sensitivity follows a curved scale (1.2 × (0.003 × sens% + 0.2)³ degrees per mouse count), so no single multiplier converts it. Match cm/360 instead: CS2 1.2 becomes Minecraft 26.7%, and both take 43.3 cm of mouse movement for a full turn at 800 DPI. The converter and chart do this for any value.

  1. Find your CS2 sensitivity in Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console).
  2. Type it into the converter above with your DPI, or find it in the chart below.
  3. In Minecraft: Java Edition, open Options → Controls → Mouse Settings → Sensitivity (turn Raw Input on) and enter the result as a percentage.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Minecraft setting of 100% is CS2 6.818, or 7.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your Minecraft sensitivity

Minecraft: Java Edition only accepts whole numbers of a percent. CS2 1.2 converts to 26.73, so you would type 27, which turns 0.9% faster than your CS2 aim. To make it exact, keep 27 and set your mouse to 793 DPI in Minecraft.

CS2 to Minecraft sensitivity chart

Common CS2 settings converted to Minecraft. The last two Minecraft columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

CS2 sensitivity at 800 DPIMinecraft at 800 DPIMinecraft at 1600 DPIMinecraft at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.814.9%—%36.1%64.9
121.2%3.1%44.1%52
1.226.7%7.5%51%43.3
1.431.7%11.4%57.2%37.1
1.636.1%14.9%62.9%32.5
1.840.3%18.2%68%28.9
244.1%21.2%72.9%26
2.247.6%24.1%77.4%23.6
2.552.6%28%83.6%20.8
360.1%33.9%93%17.3

CS2 and Minecraft at a glance

CS2Minecraft
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0221.2 × (0.003 × sens% + 0.2)³
EngineSource 2Minecraft Java engine
How the setting is showna decimal numbera percentage on a curved scale
Typical setting1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)100% (7.6 cm/360°)
Multiply byvariesvaries

Why CS2 and Minecraft numbers differ

Counter-Strike 2 runs on Source 2 and Minecraft: Java Edition on Minecraft Java engine. Minecraft does not scale in a straight line: its turn speed per count is 1.2 × (0.003 × sens% + 0.2)³, so the gap between the two games’ numbers changes as the setting changes. The Minecraft value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is CS2 1.2 in Minecraft?

CS2 1.2 is Minecraft 26.7% at the same DPI. Both are 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; Minecraft only accepts whole numbers, so round to 27.

What is the Minecraft to CS2 multiplier?

There isn’t a fixed one. Minecraft uses a curved scale, so the ratio changes with your setting. Use the Minecraft to CS2 converter to get an exact value.

Does DPI change the CS2 to Minecraft conversion?

Only if you use a different DPI in each game. Enter both DPI values in the converter and it matches cm/360 for you.

Where do I change sensitivity in Minecraft: Java Edition?

Go to Options → Controls → Mouse Settings → Sensitivity (turn Raw Input on). Minecraft’s slider is curved: turn speed grows with the cube of the setting, so 200% is far more than twice as fast as 100%. Use Raw Input so Windows settings do not change it.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Minecraft to CS2varies100% → 6.818
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
CS2 to Fortnite×3.96041.2 → 4.75%
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
Valorant to Minecraftvaries0.4 → 28.6%
Apex to Minecraftvaries1.5 → 33.9%
Fortnite to Minecraftvaries6.5% → 37%