SensSwap

Hunt: Showdown to CS2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Hunt: Showdown sensitivity by 1.9533 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike 2.

Hunt: Showdown and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Hunt: Showdown is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity1.172

Hunt: Showdown 0.6 feels exactly the same as CS2 1.172 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 22.2 cm Full circle 44.3 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.368
  • Fortnite4.64%
  • Warzone3.91
  • Marvel Rivals1.473
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×1.9533
cm per 360°
44.33
inches per 360°
17.45
eDPI (DPI × sens)
480 → 938

How do I convert Hunt: Showdown sensitivity to CS2?

To convert Hunt: Showdown sensitivity to CS2, multiply it by 1.9533. Hunt: Showdown turns 0.0429718° per mouse count and CS2 turns 0.022°, so Hunt: Showdown 0.6 becomes CS2 1.172. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 44.3 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Hunt: Showdown sensitivity in the mouse sensitivity setting in the Controls menu.
  2. Multiply it by 1.9533, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is Hunt: Showdown 0.614, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Hunt: Showdown to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common Hunt: Showdown settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Hunt: Showdown sensitivity at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.30.5860.2931.17288.7
0.40.7810.3911.56366.5
0.50.9770.4881.95353.2
0.61.1720.5862.34444.3
0.71.3670.6842.73538
0.81.5630.7813.12533.2
11.9530.9773.90726.6

Hunt: Showdown and CS2 at a glance

Hunt: ShowdownCS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.04297180.022
EngineCryEngineSource 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.6 (44.3 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×1.9533×0.512

Why Hunt: Showdown and CS2 numbers differ

Hunt: Showdown 1896 runs on CryEngine and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. CS2 numbers are 1.95× larger than Hunt: Showdown numbers for the same hand movement, because CS2 turns less per mouse count. The Hunt: Showdown value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aiming, ironsight and scope sensitivities are separate settings.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Hunt: Showdown 0.6 in CS2?

Hunt: Showdown 0.6 is CS2 1.172 at the same DPI. Both are 44.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to Hunt: Showdown multiplier?

Multiply CS2 sensitivity by 0.512 to get Hunt: Showdown. Use the CS2 to Hunt: Showdown converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Hunt: Showdown to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×1.9533 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to Hunt: Showdown×0.5121.2 → 0.614
Hunt: Showdown to Valorant×0.61390.6 → 0.368
Hunt: Showdown to Apex×1.95330.6 → 1.172
Hunt: Showdown to Fortnite×7.73570.6 → 4.64%
Hunt: Showdown to Overwatch 2×6.51090.6 → 3.91
Hunt: Showdown to Warzone×6.51090.6 → 3.91
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641