SensSwap

CS2 to Hunt: Showdown sensitivity converter

Multiply your CS2 sensitivity by 0.512 to get the same aim in Hunt: Showdown 1896.

CS2 and Hunt: Showdown values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Hunt: Showdown is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Hunt: Showdown sensitivity0.614

CS2 1.2 feels exactly the same as Hunt: Showdown 0.614 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 21.6 cm Full circle 43.3 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.377
  • Apex1.2
  • Overwatch 24
  • Marvel Rivals1.509
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.512
cm per 360°
43.3
inches per 360°
17.05
eDPI (DPI × sens)
960 → 491

How do I convert CS2 sensitivity to Hunt: Showdown?

To convert CS2 sensitivity to Hunt: Showdown, multiply it by 0.512. CS2 turns 0.022° per mouse count and Hunt: Showdown turns 0.0429718°, so CS2 1.2 becomes Hunt: Showdown 0.614. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 43.3 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your CS2 sensitivity in Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console).
  2. Multiply it by 0.512, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Hunt: Showdown 1896, open the mouse sensitivity setting in the Controls menu and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Hunt: Showdown setting of 0.6 is CS2 1.172, or 44.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

CS2 to Hunt: Showdown sensitivity chart

Common CS2 settings converted to Hunt: Showdown. The last two Hunt: Showdown columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

CS2 sensitivity at 800 DPIHunt: Showdown at 800 DPIHunt: Showdown at 1600 DPIHunt: Showdown at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.410.2050.81964.9
10.5120.2561.02452
1.20.6140.3071.22943.3
1.40.7170.3581.43337.1
1.60.8190.411.63832.5
1.80.9220.4611.84328.9
21.0240.5122.04826
2.21.1260.5632.25323.6
2.51.280.642.5620.8
31.5360.7683.07217.3

CS2 and Hunt: Showdown at a glance

CS2Hunt: Showdown
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.0429718
EngineSource 2CryEngine
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)0.6 (44.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.512×1.9533

Why CS2 and Hunt: Showdown numbers differ

Counter-Strike 2 runs on Source 2 and Hunt: Showdown 1896 on CryEngine. Hunt: Showdown numbers are 1.95× smaller than CS2 numbers for the same hand movement, because Hunt: Showdown turns more per mouse count. The Hunt: Showdown value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is CS2 1.2 in Hunt: Showdown?

CS2 1.2 is Hunt: Showdown 0.614 at the same DPI. Both are 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Hunt: Showdown to CS2 multiplier?

Multiply Hunt: Showdown sensitivity by 1.9533 to get CS2. Use the Hunt: Showdown to CS2 converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the CS2 to Hunt: Showdown multiplier?

No. The ×0.512 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Hunt: Showdown 1896?

Go to the mouse sensitivity setting in the Controls menu. Aiming, ironsight and scope sensitivities are separate settings.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Hunt: Showdown to CS2×1.95330.6 → 1.172
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
CS2 to Fortnite×3.96041.2 → 4.75%
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
Valorant to Hunt: Showdown×1.6290.4 → 0.652
Apex to Hunt: Showdown×0.5121.5 → 0.768
Fortnite to Hunt: Showdown×0.12936.5% → 0.84