SensSwap

Hunt: Showdown to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your Hunt: Showdown sensitivity by 1.9533 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

Hunt: Showdown and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Hunt: Showdown is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.172

Hunt: Showdown 0.6 feels exactly the same as Apex 1.172 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 22.2 cm Full circle 44.3 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.368
  • Fortnite4.64%
  • Deadlock0.586
  • Tarkov0.206
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×1.9533
cm per 360°
44.33
inches per 360°
17.45
eDPI (DPI × sens)
480 → 938

How do I convert Hunt: Showdown sensitivity to Apex?

To convert Hunt: Showdown sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 1.9533. Hunt: Showdown turns 0.0429718° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so Hunt: Showdown 0.6 becomes Apex 1.172. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 44.3 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Hunt: Showdown sensitivity in the mouse sensitivity setting in the Controls menu.
  2. Multiply it by 1.9533, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is Hunt: Showdown 0.768, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Hunt: Showdown to Apex sensitivity chart

Common Hunt: Showdown settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Hunt: Showdown sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.30.5860.2931.17288.7
0.40.7810.3911.56366.5
0.50.9770.4881.95353.2
0.61.1720.5862.34444.3
0.71.3670.6842.73538
0.81.5630.7813.12533.2
11.9530.9773.90726.6

Hunt: Showdown and Apex at a glance

Hunt: ShowdownApex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.04297180.022
EngineCryEngineSource (modified)
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.6 (44.3 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×1.9533×0.512

Why Hunt: Showdown and Apex numbers differ

Hunt: Showdown 1896 runs on CryEngine and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 1.95× larger than Hunt: Showdown numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns less per mouse count. The Hunt: Showdown value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aiming, ironsight and scope sensitivities are separate settings. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Hunt: Showdown 0.6 in Apex?

Hunt: Showdown 0.6 is Apex 1.172 at the same DPI. Both are 44.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to Hunt: Showdown multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 0.512 to get Hunt: Showdown. Use the Apex to Hunt: Showdown converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Hunt: Showdown to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×1.9533 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to Hunt: Showdown×0.5121.5 → 0.768
Hunt: Showdown to Valorant×0.61390.6 → 0.368
Hunt: Showdown to CS2×1.95330.6 → 1.172
Hunt: Showdown to Fortnite×7.73570.6 → 4.64%
Hunt: Showdown to Overwatch 2×6.51090.6 → 3.91
Hunt: Showdown to Warzone×6.51090.6 → 3.91
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641