SensSwap

Apex to Hunt: Showdown sensitivity converter

Multiply your Apex sensitivity by 0.512 to get the same aim in Hunt: Showdown 1896.

Apex and Hunt: Showdown values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Hunt: Showdown is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Hunt: Showdown sensitivity0.768

Apex 1.5 feels exactly the same as Hunt: Showdown 0.768 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • CS21.5
  • Tarkov0.264
  • PUBG43.5
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.512
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 614

How do I convert Apex sensitivity to Hunt: Showdown?

To convert Apex sensitivity to Hunt: Showdown, multiply it by 0.512. Apex turns 0.022° per mouse count and Hunt: Showdown turns 0.0429718°, so Apex 1.5 becomes Hunt: Showdown 0.768. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Apex sensitivity in Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 0.512, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Hunt: Showdown 1896, open the mouse sensitivity setting in the Controls menu and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Hunt: Showdown setting of 0.6 is Apex 1.172, or 44.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Apex to Hunt: Showdown sensitivity chart

Common Apex settings converted to Hunt: Showdown. The last two Hunt: Showdown columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Apex sensitivity at 800 DPIHunt: Showdown at 800 DPIHunt: Showdown at 1600 DPIHunt: Showdown at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.410.2050.81964.9
10.5120.2561.02452
1.20.6140.3071.22943.3
1.50.7680.3841.53634.6
1.80.9220.4611.84328.9
21.0240.5122.04826
2.21.1260.5632.25323.6
2.51.280.642.5620.8
31.5360.7683.07217.3
3.51.7920.8963.58414.8

Apex and Hunt: Showdown at a glance

ApexHunt: Showdown
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.0429718
EngineSource (modified)CryEngine
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)0.6 (44.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.512×1.9533

Why Apex and Hunt: Showdown numbers differ

Apex Legends runs on Source (modified) and Hunt: Showdown 1896 on CryEngine. Hunt: Showdown numbers are 1.95× smaller than Apex numbers for the same hand movement, because Hunt: Showdown turns more per mouse count. The Hunt: Showdown value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Apex 1.5 in Hunt: Showdown?

Apex 1.5 is Hunt: Showdown 0.768 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Hunt: Showdown to Apex multiplier?

Multiply Hunt: Showdown sensitivity by 1.9533 to get Apex. Use the Hunt: Showdown to Apex converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Apex to Hunt: Showdown multiplier?

No. The ×0.512 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Hunt: Showdown 1896?

Go to the mouse sensitivity setting in the Controls menu. Aiming, ironsight and scope sensitivities are separate settings.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Hunt: Showdown to Apex×1.95330.6 → 1.172
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Valorant to Hunt: Showdown×1.6290.4 → 0.652
CS2 to Hunt: Showdown×0.5121.2 → 0.614
Fortnite to Hunt: Showdown×0.12936.5% → 0.84