SensSwap

Fortnite to Overwatch 2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.8417 to get the same aim in Overwatch 2.

Fortnite and Overwatch 2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Overwatch 2 sensitivity5.47

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as Overwatch 2 5.47 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • CS21.641
  • Marvel Rivals2.063
  • R6 Siege6.3
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.8417
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 4,377

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to Overwatch 2?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to Overwatch 2, multiply it by 0.8417. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and Overwatch 2 turns 0.0066°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes Overwatch 2 5.47. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.8417, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Overwatch 2, open Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Overwatch 2 setting of 5 is Fortnite 5.94%, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Fortnite to Overwatch 2 sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to Overwatch 2. The last two Overwatch 2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 1600 DPIOverwatch 2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%2.521.265.0568.6
4%3.371.686.7351.4
5%4.212.18.4241.2
5.5%4.632.319.2637.4
6%5.052.5210.134.3
6.5%5.472.7410.9431.7
7%5.892.9511.7829.4
8%6.733.3713.4725.7
9%7.573.7915.1522.9
10%8.424.2116.8320.6
12%10.15.0520.217.1

Fortnite and Overwatch 2 at a glance

FortniteOverwatch 2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.0066
EngineUnreal Engine 5Blizzard proprietary engine
How the setting is showna percentagea decimal number
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.8417×1.1881

Why Fortnite and Overwatch 2 numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Overwatch 2 on Blizzard proprietary engine. Overwatch 2 numbers are 1.19× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because Overwatch 2 turns more per mouse count.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in Overwatch 2?

Fortnite 6.5% is Overwatch 2 5.47 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Overwatch 2 to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply Overwatch 2 sensitivity by 1.1881 to get Fortnite. Use the Overwatch 2 to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to Overwatch 2 multiplier?

No. The ×0.8417 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Overwatch 2?

Go to Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity. Overwatch 2 kept the 0.0066 yaw from the original Overwatch, so old Overwatch settings still apply.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Overwatch 2 to Fortnite×1.18815 → 5.94%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Marvel Rivals×0.31746.5% → 2.063
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5