SensSwap

Fortnite to Warzone sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.8417 to get the same aim in Call of Duty: Warzone.

Fortnite and Warzone values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Warzone sensitivity5.47

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as Warzone 5.47 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • CS21.641
  • Deadlock0.821
  • Tarkov0.289
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.8417
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 4,377

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to Warzone?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to Warzone, multiply it by 0.8417. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and Warzone turns 0.0066°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes Warzone 5.47. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.8417, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Call of Duty: Warzone, open the Mouse Sensitivity option in the Keyboard & Mouse settings and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Warzone setting of 4.5 is Fortnite 5.35%, or 38.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Fortnite to Warzone sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to Warzone. The last two Warzone columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIWarzone at 800 DPIWarzone at 1600 DPIWarzone at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%2.521.265.0568.6
4%3.371.686.7351.4
5%4.212.18.4241.2
5.5%4.632.319.2637.4
6%5.052.5210.134.3
6.5%5.472.7410.9431.7
7%5.892.9511.7829.4
8%6.733.3713.4725.7
9%7.573.7915.1522.9
10%8.424.2116.8320.6
12%10.15.0520.217.1

Fortnite and Warzone at a glance

FortniteWarzone
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.0066
EngineUnreal Engine 5IW engine
How the setting is showna percentagea decimal number
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)4.5 (38.5 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.8417×1.1881

Why Fortnite and Warzone numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Call of Duty: Warzone on IW engine. Warzone numbers are 1.19× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because Warzone turns more per mouse count.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in Warzone?

Fortnite 6.5% is Warzone 5.47 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Warzone to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply Warzone sensitivity by 1.1881 to get Fortnite. Use the Warzone to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to Warzone multiplier?

No. The ×0.8417 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Call of Duty: Warzone?

Go to the Mouse Sensitivity option in the Keyboard & Mouse settings. Black Ops 6, Black Ops 7 and Modern Warfare III use the same 0.0066 yaw, so this conversion works for them too. Aim-down-sight speed is controlled separately by the ADS Sensitivity Multiplier.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Warzone to Fortnite×1.18814.5 → 5.35%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Marvel Rivals×0.31746.5% → 2.063
Valorant to Warzone×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5