SensSwap

Deadlock to Overwatch 2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Deadlock sensitivity by 6.6667 to get the same aim in Overwatch 2.

Deadlock and Overwatch 2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Deadlock is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Overwatch 2 sensitivity5.33

Deadlock 0.8 feels exactly the same as Overwatch 2 5.33 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.2 cm Full circle 32.5 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.503
  • CS21.6
  • Tarkov0.282
  • PUBG44.9
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×6.6667
cm per 360°
32.47
inches per 360°
12.78
eDPI (DPI × sens)
640 → 4,267

How do I convert Deadlock sensitivity to Overwatch 2?

To convert Deadlock sensitivity to Overwatch 2, multiply it by 6.6667. Deadlock turns 0.044° per mouse count and Overwatch 2 turns 0.0066°, so Deadlock 0.8 becomes Overwatch 2 5.33. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 32.5 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Deadlock sensitivity in the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options.
  2. Multiply it by 6.6667, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Overwatch 2, open Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Overwatch 2 setting of 5 is Deadlock 0.75, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Deadlock to Overwatch 2 sensitivity chart

Common Deadlock settings converted to Overwatch 2. The last two Overwatch 2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Deadlock sensitivity at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 1600 DPIOverwatch 2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.42.671.335.3364.9
0.53.331.676.6752
0.642843.3
0.74.672.339.3337.1
0.85.332.6710.6732.5
16.673.3313.3326
1.2841621.6
1.51052017.3

Deadlock and Overwatch 2 at a glance

DeadlockOverwatch 2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0440.0066
EngineSource 2Blizzard proprietary engine
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.8 (32.5 cm/360°)5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×6.6667×0.15

Why Deadlock and Overwatch 2 numbers differ

Deadlock runs on Source 2 and Overwatch 2 on Blizzard proprietary engine. Overwatch 2 numbers are 6.67× larger than Deadlock numbers for the same hand movement, because Overwatch 2 turns less per mouse count. The Deadlock value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Deadlock turns twice as far per count as CS2, so your Deadlock number is half your CS2 number. Because it is third-person, close-range tracking can still feel different.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Deadlock 0.8 in Overwatch 2?

Deadlock 0.8 is Overwatch 2 5.33 at the same DPI. Both are 32.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Overwatch 2 to Deadlock multiplier?

Multiply Overwatch 2 sensitivity by 0.15 to get Deadlock. Use the Overwatch 2 to Deadlock converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Deadlock to Overwatch 2 multiplier?

No. The ×6.6667 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Overwatch 2?

Go to Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity. Overwatch 2 kept the 0.0066 yaw from the original Overwatch, so old Overwatch settings still apply.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Overwatch 2 to Deadlock×0.155 → 0.75
Deadlock to Valorant×0.62860.8 → 0.503
Deadlock to CS2×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Apex×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Fortnite×7.92080.8 → 6.34%
Deadlock to Warzone×6.66670.8 → 5.33
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5