SensSwap

Deadlock to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your Deadlock sensitivity by 2 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

Deadlock and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Deadlock is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.6

Deadlock 0.8 feels exactly the same as Apex 1.6 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.2 cm Full circle 32.5 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.503
  • Fortnite6.34%
  • Overwatch 25.33
  • Marvel Rivals2.011
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×2
cm per 360°
32.47
inches per 360°
12.78
eDPI (DPI × sens)
640 → 1,280

How do I convert Deadlock sensitivity to Apex?

To convert Deadlock sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 2. Deadlock turns 0.044° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so Deadlock 0.8 becomes Apex 1.6. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 32.5 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Deadlock sensitivity in the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options.
  2. Multiply it by 2, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is Deadlock 0.75, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Deadlock to Apex sensitivity chart

Common Deadlock settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Deadlock sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.40.80.41.664.9
0.510.5252
0.61.20.62.443.3
0.71.40.72.837.1
0.81.60.83.232.5
121426
1.22.41.24.821.6
1.531.5617.3

Deadlock and Apex at a glance

DeadlockApex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0440.022
EngineSource 2Source (modified)
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.8 (32.5 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×2×0.5

Why Deadlock and Apex numbers differ

Deadlock runs on Source 2 and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 2× larger than Deadlock numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns less per mouse count. The Deadlock value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Deadlock turns twice as far per count as CS2, so your Deadlock number is half your CS2 number. Because it is third-person, close-range tracking can still feel different. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Deadlock 0.8 in Apex?

Deadlock 0.8 is Apex 1.6 at the same DPI. Both are 32.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to Deadlock multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 0.5 to get Deadlock. Use the Apex to Deadlock converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Deadlock to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×2 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to Deadlock×0.51.5 → 0.75
Deadlock to Valorant×0.62860.8 → 0.503
Deadlock to CS2×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Fortnite×7.92080.8 → 6.34%
Deadlock to Overwatch 2×6.66670.8 → 5.33
Deadlock to Warzone×6.66670.8 → 5.33
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641