SensSwap

Deadlock to Valorant sensitivity converter

Multiply your Deadlock sensitivity by 0.6286 to get the same aim in Valorant.

Deadlock and Valorant values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Deadlock is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Valorant sensitivity0.503

Deadlock 0.8 feels exactly the same as Valorant 0.503 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.2 cm Full circle 32.5 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • CS21.6
  • Fortnite6.34%
  • R6 Siege6.14
  • Tarkov0.282
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.6286
cm per 360°
32.47
inches per 360°
12.78
eDPI (DPI × sens)
640 → 402

How do I convert Deadlock sensitivity to Valorant?

To convert Deadlock sensitivity to Valorant, multiply it by 0.6286. Deadlock turns 0.044° per mouse count and Valorant turns 0.07°, so Deadlock 0.8 becomes Valorant 0.503. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 32.5 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Deadlock sensitivity in the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options.
  2. Multiply it by 0.6286, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Valorant, open Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Valorant setting of 0.4 is Deadlock 0.636, or 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Deadlock to Valorant sensitivity chart

Common Deadlock settings converted to Valorant. The last two Valorant columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Deadlock sensitivity at 800 DPIValorant at 800 DPIValorant at 1600 DPIValorant at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.40.2510.1260.50364.9
0.50.3140.1570.62952
0.60.3770.1890.75443.3
0.70.440.220.8837.1
0.80.5030.2511.00632.5
10.6290.3141.25726
1.20.7540.3771.50921.6
1.50.9430.4711.88617.3

Deadlock and Valorant at a glance

DeadlockValorant
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0440.07
EngineSource 2Unreal Engine 4
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.8 (32.5 cm/360°)0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.6286×1.5909

Why Deadlock and Valorant numbers differ

Deadlock runs on Source 2 and Valorant on Unreal Engine 4. Valorant numbers are 1.59× smaller than Deadlock numbers for the same hand movement, because Valorant turns more per mouse count. The Deadlock value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Deadlock turns twice as far per count as CS2, so your Deadlock number is half your CS2 number. Because it is third-person, close-range tracking can still feel different.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Deadlock 0.8 in Valorant?

Deadlock 0.8 is Valorant 0.503 at the same DPI. Both are 32.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Valorant to Deadlock multiplier?

Multiply Valorant sensitivity by 1.5909 to get Deadlock. Use the Valorant to Deadlock converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Deadlock to Valorant multiplier?

No. The ×0.6286 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Valorant?

Go to Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim. Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Valorant to Deadlock×1.59090.4 → 0.636
Deadlock to CS2×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Apex×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Fortnite×7.92080.8 → 6.34%
Deadlock to Overwatch 2×6.66670.8 → 5.33
Deadlock to Warzone×6.66670.8 → 5.33
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516