SensSwap

Deadlock to CS2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Deadlock sensitivity by 2 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike 2.

Deadlock and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Deadlock is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity1.6

Deadlock 0.8 feels exactly the same as CS2 1.6 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.2 cm Full circle 32.5 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.503
  • Fortnite6.34%
  • PUBG44.9
  • Overwatch 25.33
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×2
cm per 360°
32.47
inches per 360°
12.78
eDPI (DPI × sens)
640 → 1,280

How do I convert Deadlock sensitivity to CS2?

To convert Deadlock sensitivity to CS2, multiply it by 2. Deadlock turns 0.044° per mouse count and CS2 turns 0.022°, so Deadlock 0.8 becomes CS2 1.6. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 32.5 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Deadlock sensitivity in the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options.
  2. Multiply it by 2, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is Deadlock 0.6, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Deadlock to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common Deadlock settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Deadlock sensitivity at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.40.80.41.664.9
0.510.5252
0.61.20.62.443.3
0.71.40.72.837.1
0.81.60.83.232.5
121426
1.22.41.24.821.6
1.531.5617.3

Deadlock and CS2 at a glance

DeadlockCS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0440.022
EngineSource 2Source 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.8 (32.5 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×2×0.5

Why Deadlock and CS2 numbers differ

Deadlock runs on Source 2 and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. CS2 numbers are 2× larger than Deadlock numbers for the same hand movement, because CS2 turns less per mouse count. The Deadlock value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Deadlock turns twice as far per count as CS2, so your Deadlock number is half your CS2 number. Because it is third-person, close-range tracking can still feel different.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Deadlock 0.8 in CS2?

Deadlock 0.8 is CS2 1.6 at the same DPI. Both are 32.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to Deadlock multiplier?

Multiply CS2 sensitivity by 0.5 to get Deadlock. Use the CS2 to Deadlock converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Deadlock to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×2 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to Deadlock×0.51.2 → 0.6
Deadlock to Valorant×0.62860.8 → 0.503
Deadlock to Apex×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Fortnite×7.92080.8 → 6.34%
Deadlock to Overwatch 2×6.66670.8 → 5.33
Deadlock to Warzone×6.66670.8 → 5.33
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641