SensSwap

Deadlock to R6 Siege sensitivity converter

Multiply your Deadlock sensitivity by 7.6794 to get the same aim in Rainbow Six Siege.

Deadlock and R6 Siege values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Deadlock is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
R6 Siege sensitivity6.14

Deadlock 0.8 feels exactly the same as R6 Siege 6.14 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.2 cm Full circle 32.5 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.503
  • CS21.6
  • Marvel Rivals2.011
  • Tarkov0.282
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×7.6794
cm per 360°
32.47
inches per 360°
12.78
eDPI (DPI × sens)
640 → 4,915

How do I convert Deadlock sensitivity to R6 Siege?

To convert Deadlock sensitivity to R6 Siege, multiply it by 7.6794. Deadlock turns 0.044° per mouse count and R6 Siege turns 0.00572958°, so Deadlock 0.8 becomes R6 Siege 6.14. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 32.5 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Deadlock sensitivity in the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options.
  2. Multiply it by 7.6794, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Rainbow Six Siege, open the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical R6 Siege setting of 10 is Deadlock 1.302, or 19.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your R6 Siege sensitivity

Rainbow Six Siege only accepts whole numbers. Deadlock 0.8 converts to 6.14, so you would type 6, which turns 2.3% slower than your Deadlock aim. To make it exact, keep 6 and set your mouse to 819 DPI in R6 Siege.

Deadlock to R6 Siege sensitivity chart

Common Deadlock settings converted to R6 Siege. The last two R6 Siege columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Deadlock sensitivity at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 1600 DPIR6 Siege at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.43.071.546.1464.9
0.53.841.927.6852
0.64.612.39.2243.3
0.75.382.6910.7537.1
0.86.143.0712.2932.5
17.683.8415.3626
1.29.224.6118.4321.6
1.511.525.7623.0417.3

Deadlock and R6 Siege at a glance

DeadlockR6 Siege
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0440.00572958
EngineSource 2AnvilNext 2.0
How the setting is showna decimal numberwhole numbers only
Typical setting0.8 (32.5 cm/360°)10 (19.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×7.6794×0.1302

Why Deadlock and R6 Siege numbers differ

Deadlock runs on Source 2 and Rainbow Six Siege on AnvilNext 2.0. R6 Siege numbers are 7.68× larger than Deadlock numbers for the same hand movement, because R6 Siege turns less per mouse count. The Deadlock value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Deadlock turns twice as far per count as CS2, so your Deadlock number is half your CS2 number. Because it is third-person, close-range tracking can still feel different.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Deadlock 0.8 in R6 Siege?

Deadlock 0.8 is R6 Siege 6.14 at the same DPI. Both are 32.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; R6 Siege only accepts whole numbers, so round to 6.

What is the R6 Siege to Deadlock multiplier?

Multiply R6 Siege sensitivity by 0.1302 to get Deadlock. Use the R6 Siege to Deadlock converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Deadlock to R6 Siege multiplier?

No. The ×7.6794 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Rainbow Six Siege?

Go to the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value). The in-game slider only takes whole numbers, so round the converted value. Aim-down-sight sensitivity is set separately.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
R6 Siege to Deadlock×0.130210 → 1.302
Deadlock to Valorant×0.62860.8 → 0.503
Deadlock to CS2×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Apex×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Fortnite×7.92080.8 → 6.34%
Deadlock to Overwatch 2×6.66670.8 → 5.33
Valorant to R6 Siege×12.21730.4 → 4.89
CS2 to R6 Siege×3.83971.2 → 4.61
Apex to R6 Siege×3.83971.5 → 5.76