SensSwap

Apex to Overwatch 2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Apex sensitivity by 3.3333 to get the same aim in Overwatch 2.

Apex and Overwatch 2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Overwatch 2 sensitivity5

Apex 1.5 feels exactly the same as Overwatch 2 5 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • CS21.5
  • Fortnite5.94%
  • Marvel Rivals1.886
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×3.3333
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 4,000

How do I convert Apex sensitivity to Overwatch 2?

To convert Apex sensitivity to Overwatch 2, multiply it by 3.3333. Apex turns 0.022° per mouse count and Overwatch 2 turns 0.0066°, so Apex 1.5 becomes Overwatch 2 5. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Apex sensitivity in Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 3.3333, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Overwatch 2, open Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Overwatch 2 setting of 5 is Apex 1.5, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Apex to Overwatch 2 sensitivity chart

Common Apex settings converted to Overwatch 2. The last two Overwatch 2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Apex sensitivity at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 1600 DPIOverwatch 2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.82.671.335.3364.9
13.331.676.6752
1.242843.3
1.552.51034.6
1.8631228.9
26.673.3313.3326
2.27.333.6714.6723.6
2.58.334.1716.6720.8
31052017.3
3.511.675.8323.3314.8

Apex and Overwatch 2 at a glance

ApexOverwatch 2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.0066
EngineSource (modified)Blizzard proprietary engine
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×3.3333×0.3

Why Apex and Overwatch 2 numbers differ

Apex Legends runs on Source (modified) and Overwatch 2 on Blizzard proprietary engine. Overwatch 2 numbers are 3.33× larger than Apex numbers for the same hand movement, because Overwatch 2 turns less per mouse count.

Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Apex 1.5 in Overwatch 2?

Apex 1.5 is Overwatch 2 5 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Overwatch 2 to Apex multiplier?

Multiply Overwatch 2 sensitivity by 0.3 to get Apex. Use the Overwatch 2 to Apex converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Apex to Overwatch 2 multiplier?

No. The ×3.3333 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Overwatch 2?

Go to Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity. Overwatch 2 kept the 0.0066 yaw from the original Overwatch, so old Overwatch settings still apply.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Overwatch 2 to Apex×0.35 → 1.5
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Marvel Rivals×1.25711.5 → 1.886
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47