SensSwap

Apex to Halo Infinite sensitivity converter

Multiply your Apex sensitivity by 0.99 to get the same aim in Halo Infinite.

Apex and Halo Infinite values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Halo Infinite is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Halo Infinite sensitivity1.49

Apex 1.5 feels exactly the same as Halo Infinite 1.49 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • CS21.5
  • Fortnite5.94%
  • Overwatch 25
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.99
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 1,188

How do I convert Apex sensitivity to Halo Infinite?

To convert Apex sensitivity to Halo Infinite, multiply it by 0.99. Apex turns 0.022° per mouse count and Halo Infinite turns 0.022222°, so Apex 1.5 becomes Halo Infinite 1.49. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Apex sensitivity in Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 0.99, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Halo Infinite, open the look sensitivity options in the Keyboard / Mouse settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Halo Infinite setting of 2 is Apex 2.02, or 25.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Apex to Halo Infinite sensitivity chart

Common Apex settings converted to Halo Infinite. The last two Halo Infinite columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Apex sensitivity at 800 DPIHalo Infinite at 800 DPIHalo Infinite at 1600 DPIHalo Infinite at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.790.41.5864.9
10.990.51.9852
1.21.190.592.3843.3
1.51.490.742.9734.6
1.81.780.893.5628.9
21.980.993.9626
2.22.181.094.3623.6
2.52.481.244.9520.8
32.971.495.9417.3
3.53.471.736.9314.8

Apex and Halo Infinite at a glance

ApexHalo Infinite
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.022222
EngineSource (modified)Slipspace
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)2 (25.7 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.99×1.0101

Why Apex and Halo Infinite numbers differ

Apex Legends runs on Source (modified) and Halo Infinite on Slipspace. Halo Infinite numbers are 1.01× smaller than Apex numbers for the same hand movement, because Halo Infinite turns more per mouse count. The Halo Infinite value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Apex 1.5 in Halo Infinite?

Apex 1.5 is Halo Infinite 1.49 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Halo Infinite to Apex multiplier?

Multiply Halo Infinite sensitivity by 1.0101 to get Apex. Use the Halo Infinite to Apex converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Apex to Halo Infinite multiplier?

No. The ×0.99 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Halo Infinite?

Go to the look sensitivity options in the Keyboard / Mouse settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value). Zoom sensitivity is set separately per zoom level.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Halo Infinite to Apex×1.01012 → 2.02
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Valorant to Halo Infinite×3.150.4 → 1.26
CS2 to Halo Infinite×0.991.2 → 1.19
Fortnite to Halo Infinite×0.256.5% → 1.62