SensSwap

Fortnite to Halo Infinite sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.25 to get the same aim in Halo Infinite.

Fortnite and Halo Infinite values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Halo Infinite is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Halo Infinite sensitivity1.62

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as Halo Infinite 1.62 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • CS21.641
  • R6 Siege6.3
  • Deadlock0.821
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.25
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 1,300

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to Halo Infinite?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to Halo Infinite, multiply it by 0.25. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and Halo Infinite turns 0.022222°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes Halo Infinite 1.62. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.25, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Halo Infinite, open the look sensitivity options in the Keyboard / Mouse settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Halo Infinite setting of 2 is Fortnite 8%, or 25.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Fortnite to Halo Infinite sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to Halo Infinite. The last two Halo Infinite columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIHalo Infinite at 800 DPIHalo Infinite at 1600 DPIHalo Infinite at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%0.750.371.568.6
4%10.5251.4
5%1.250.622.541.2
5.5%1.370.692.7537.4
6%1.50.75334.3
6.5%1.620.813.2531.7
7%1.750.873.529.4
8%21425.7
9%2.251.124.522.9
10%2.51.25520.6
12%31.5617.1

Fortnite and Halo Infinite at a glance

FortniteHalo Infinite
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.022222
EngineUnreal Engine 5Slipspace
How the setting is showna percentagea decimal number
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)2 (25.7 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.25×4.0004

Why Fortnite and Halo Infinite numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Halo Infinite on Slipspace. Halo Infinite numbers are 4× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because Halo Infinite turns more per mouse count. The Halo Infinite value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in Halo Infinite?

Fortnite 6.5% is Halo Infinite 1.62 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Halo Infinite to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply Halo Infinite sensitivity by 4.0004 to get Fortnite. Use the Halo Infinite to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to Halo Infinite multiplier?

No. The ×0.25 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Halo Infinite?

Go to the look sensitivity options in the Keyboard / Mouse settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value). Zoom sensitivity is set separately per zoom level.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Halo Infinite to Fortnite×4.00042 → 8%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Valorant to Halo Infinite×3.150.4 → 1.26
CS2 to Halo Infinite×0.991.2 → 1.19
Apex to Halo Infinite×0.991.5 → 1.49