SensSwap

Fortnite to Deadlock sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.1263 to get the same aim in Deadlock.

Fortnite and Deadlock values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Deadlock is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Deadlock sensitivity0.821

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as Deadlock 0.821 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • CS21.641
  • Marvel Rivals2.063
  • R6 Siege6.3
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.1263
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 657

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to Deadlock?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to Deadlock, multiply it by 0.1263. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and Deadlock turns 0.044°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes Deadlock 0.821. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.1263, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Deadlock, open the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Deadlock setting of 0.8 is Fortnite 6.34%, or 32.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Fortnite to Deadlock sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to Deadlock. The last two Deadlock columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIDeadlock at 800 DPIDeadlock at 1600 DPIDeadlock at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%0.3790.1890.75868.6
4%0.5050.2531.0151.4
5%0.6310.3161.26341.2
5.5%0.6940.3471.38937.4
6%0.7580.3791.51534.3
6.5%0.8210.411.64131.7
7%0.8840.4421.76829.4
8%1.010.5052.0225.7
9%1.1360.5682.27222.9
10%1.2630.6312.52520.6
12%1.5150.7583.0317.1

Fortnite and Deadlock at a glance

FortniteDeadlock
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.044
EngineUnreal Engine 5Source 2
How the setting is showna percentagea decimal number
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)0.8 (32.5 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.1263×7.9208

Why Fortnite and Deadlock numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Deadlock on Source 2. Deadlock numbers are 7.92× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because Deadlock turns more per mouse count. The Deadlock value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in Deadlock?

Fortnite 6.5% is Deadlock 0.821 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Deadlock to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply Deadlock sensitivity by 7.9208 to get Fortnite. Use the Deadlock to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to Deadlock multiplier?

No. The ×0.1263 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Deadlock?

Go to the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options. Deadlock turns twice as far per count as CS2, so your Deadlock number is half your CS2 number. Because it is third-person, close-range tracking can still feel different.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Deadlock to Fortnite×7.92080.8 → 6.34%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Valorant to Deadlock×1.59090.4 → 0.636
CS2 to Deadlock×0.51.2 → 0.6
Apex to Deadlock×0.51.5 → 0.75