SensSwap

Aim Lab to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your Aim Lab sensitivity by 2.2727 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

Aim Lab and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.136

Aim Lab 0.5 feels exactly the same as Apex 1.136 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 22.9 cm Full circle 45.7 cm · low sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.357
  • Fortnite4.5%
  • Warzone3.79
  • Marvel Rivals1.429
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×2.2727
cm per 360°
45.72
inches per 360°
18
eDPI (DPI × sens)
400 → 909

How do I convert Aim Lab sensitivity to Apex?

To convert Aim Lab sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 2.2727. Aim Lab turns 0.05° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so Aim Lab 0.5 becomes Apex 1.136. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 45.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Aim Lab sensitivity in Settings → Mouse → Sensitivity, with the sensitivity scale set to Aim Lab.
  2. Multiply it by 2.2727, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is Aim Lab 0.66, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Aim Lab to Apex sensitivity chart

Common Aim Lab settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Aim Lab sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.30.6820.3411.36476.2
0.40.9090.4551.81857.1
0.51.1360.5682.27345.7
0.61.3640.6822.72738.1
0.71.5910.7953.18232.7
0.81.8180.9093.63628.6
12.2731.1364.54522.9

Aim Lab and Apex at a glance

Aim LabApex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.050.022
EngineUnity (aim trainer)Source (modified)
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.5 (45.7 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×2.2727×0.44

Why Aim Lab and Apex numbers differ

Aim Lab runs on Unity (aim trainer) and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 2.27× larger than Aim Lab numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns less per mouse count.

Aim Lab can copy any game’s sensitivity scale. These numbers assume its own Aim Lab scale; if you picked another game’s scale, enter that game’s sensitivity instead. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Aim Lab 0.5 in Apex?

Aim Lab 0.5 is Apex 1.136 at the same DPI. Both are 45.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to Aim Lab multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 0.44 to get Aim Lab. Use the Apex to Aim Lab converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Aim Lab to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×2.2727 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to Aim Lab×0.441.5 → 0.66
Aim Lab to Valorant×0.71430.5 → 0.357
Aim Lab to CS2×2.27270.5 → 1.136
Aim Lab to Fortnite×9.00090.5 → 4.5%
Aim Lab to Overwatch 2×7.57580.5 → 3.79
Aim Lab to Warzone×7.57580.5 → 3.79
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641