SensSwap

Warzone to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your Warzone sensitivity by 0.3 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

Warzone and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.35

Warzone 4.5 feels exactly the same as Apex 1.35 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 19.2 cm Full circle 38.5 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.424
  • Fortnite5.35%
  • Tarkov0.238
  • PUBG41.2
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.3
cm per 360°
38.48
inches per 360°
15.15
eDPI (DPI × sens)
3,600 → 1,080

How do I convert Warzone sensitivity to Apex?

To convert Warzone sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 0.3. Warzone turns 0.0066° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so Warzone 4.5 becomes Apex 1.35. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 38.5 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Warzone sensitivity in the Mouse Sensitivity option in the Keyboard & Mouse settings.
  2. Multiply it by 0.3, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is Warzone 5, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Warzone to Apex sensitivity chart

Common Warzone settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Warzone sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
20.60.31.286.6
30.90.451.857.7
3.51.050.5252.149.5
41.20.62.443.3
4.51.350.6752.738.5
51.50.75334.6
61.80.93.628.9
72.11.054.224.7
82.41.24.821.6
1031.5617.3

Warzone and Apex at a glance

WarzoneApex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.00660.022
EngineIW engineSource (modified)
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting4.5 (38.5 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.3×3.3333

Why Warzone and Apex numbers differ

Call of Duty: Warzone runs on IW engine and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 3.33× smaller than Warzone numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns more per mouse count.

Black Ops 6, Black Ops 7 and Modern Warfare III use the same 0.0066 yaw, so this conversion works for them too. Aim-down-sight speed is controlled separately by the ADS Sensitivity Multiplier. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Warzone 4.5 in Apex?

Warzone 4.5 is Apex 1.35 at the same DPI. Both are 38.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to Warzone multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 3.3333 to get Warzone. Use the Apex to Warzone converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Warzone to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×0.3 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Warzone to Valorant×0.09434.5 → 0.424
Warzone to CS2×0.34.5 → 1.35
Warzone to Fortnite×1.18814.5 → 5.35%
Warzone to Overwatch 2×14.5 → 4.5
Warzone to Marvel Rivals×0.37714.5 → 1.697
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641