SensSwap

Warzone to CS2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Warzone sensitivity by 0.3 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike 2.

Warzone and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity1.35

Warzone 4.5 feels exactly the same as CS2 1.35 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 19.2 cm Full circle 38.5 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.424
  • Fortnite5.35%
  • Marvel Rivals1.697
  • R6 Siege5.18
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.3
cm per 360°
38.48
inches per 360°
15.15
eDPI (DPI × sens)
3,600 → 1,080

How do I convert Warzone sensitivity to CS2?

To convert Warzone sensitivity to CS2, multiply it by 0.3. Warzone turns 0.0066° per mouse count and CS2 turns 0.022°, so Warzone 4.5 becomes CS2 1.35. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 38.5 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Warzone sensitivity in the Mouse Sensitivity option in the Keyboard & Mouse settings.
  2. Multiply it by 0.3, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is Warzone 4, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Warzone to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common Warzone settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Warzone sensitivity at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
20.60.31.286.6
30.90.451.857.7
3.51.050.5252.149.5
41.20.62.443.3
4.51.350.6752.738.5
51.50.75334.6
61.80.93.628.9
72.11.054.224.7
82.41.24.821.6
1031.5617.3

Warzone and CS2 at a glance

WarzoneCS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.00660.022
EngineIW engineSource 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting4.5 (38.5 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.3×3.3333

Why Warzone and CS2 numbers differ

Call of Duty: Warzone runs on IW engine and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. CS2 numbers are 3.33× smaller than Warzone numbers for the same hand movement, because CS2 turns more per mouse count.

Black Ops 6, Black Ops 7 and Modern Warfare III use the same 0.0066 yaw, so this conversion works for them too. Aim-down-sight speed is controlled separately by the ADS Sensitivity Multiplier.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Warzone 4.5 in CS2?

Warzone 4.5 is CS2 1.35 at the same DPI. Both are 38.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to Warzone multiplier?

Multiply CS2 sensitivity by 3.3333 to get Warzone. Use the CS2 to Warzone converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Warzone to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×0.3 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
Warzone to Valorant×0.09434.5 → 0.424
Warzone to Apex×0.34.5 → 1.35
Warzone to Fortnite×1.18814.5 → 5.35%
Warzone to Overwatch 2×14.5 → 4.5
Warzone to Marvel Rivals×0.37714.5 → 1.697
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641