SensSwap

Fortnite to PUBG sensitivity converter

PUBG uses a logarithmic sensitivity scale, so there is no single multiplier. The converter matches your aim exactly: Fortnite 6.5% is PUBG 45.5.

Fortnite and PUBG values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. PUBG is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
PUBG sensitivity45.5

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as PUBG 45.5 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • CS21.641
  • Overwatch 25.47
  • Marvel Rivals2.063
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
varies
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → —

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to PUBG?

PUBG sensitivity follows a logarithmic scale (0.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50) degrees per mouse count), so no single multiplier converts it. Match cm/360 instead: Fortnite 6.5% becomes PUBG 45.5, and both take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn at 800 DPI. The converter and chart do this for any value.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Type it into the converter above with your DPI, or find it in the chart below.
  3. In PUBG: Battlegrounds, open Settings → Control → Mouse → General Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical PUBG setting of 50 is Fortnite 8%, or 25.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your PUBG sensitivity

PUBG: Battlegrounds only accepts whole numbers. Fortnite 6.5% converts to 45.49, so you would type 45, which turns 2.2% slower than your Fortnite aim. To make it exact, keep 45 and set your mouse to 818 DPI in PUBG.

Fortnite to PUBG sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to PUBG. The last two PUBG columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIPUBG at 800 DPIPUBG at 1600 DPIPUBG at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%28.713.743.868.6
4%34.919.95051.4
5%39.824.754.841.2
5.5%41.926.856.937.4
6%43.828.758.834.3
6.5%45.530.460.531.7
7%47.13262.229.4
8%5034.965.125.7
9%52.637.567.622.9
10%54.839.869.920.6
12%58.843.873.917.1

Fortnite and PUBG at a glance

FortnitePUBG
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50)
EngineUnreal Engine 5Unreal Engine 4
How the setting is showna percentagea logarithmic slider (whole numbers 1–100)
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)50 (25.7 cm/360°)
Multiply byvariesvaries

Why Fortnite and PUBG numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and PUBG: Battlegrounds on Unreal Engine 4. PUBG does not scale in a straight line: its turn speed per count is 0.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50), so the gap between the two games’ numbers changes as the setting changes. The PUBG value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in PUBG?

Fortnite 6.5% is PUBG 45.5 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; PUBG only accepts whole numbers, so round to 45.

What is the PUBG to Fortnite multiplier?

There isn’t a fixed one. PUBG uses a logarithmic scale, so the ratio changes with your setting. Use the PUBG to Fortnite converter to get an exact value.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to PUBG conversion?

Only if you use a different DPI in each game. Enter both DPI values in the converter and it matches cm/360 for you.

Where do I change sensitivity in PUBG: Battlegrounds?

Go to Settings → Control → Mouse → General Sensitivity. PUBG’s slider is logarithmic: every 10 points turns about 58% faster, so there is no single multiplier. These numbers assume the default third-person FOV of 80; a wider first-person FOV makes hipfire turn slightly faster. Scope sensitivities are separate sliders.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
PUBG to Fortnitevaries50 → 8%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Valorant to PUBGvaries0.4 → 40
CS2 to PUBGvaries1.2 → 38.7
Apex to PUBGvaries1.5 → 43.5