SensSwap

CS2 to PUBG sensitivity converter

PUBG uses a logarithmic sensitivity scale, so there is no single multiplier. The converter matches your aim exactly: CS2 1.2 is PUBG 38.7.

CS2 and PUBG values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. PUBG is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
PUBG sensitivity38.7

CS2 1.2 feels exactly the same as PUBG 38.7 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 21.6 cm Full circle 43.3 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.377
  • Apex1.2
  • Fortnite4.75%
  • Overwatch 24
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
varies
cm per 360°
43.3
inches per 360°
17.05
eDPI (DPI × sens)
960 → —

How do I convert CS2 sensitivity to PUBG?

PUBG sensitivity follows a logarithmic scale (0.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50) degrees per mouse count), so no single multiplier converts it. Match cm/360 instead: CS2 1.2 becomes PUBG 38.7, and both take 43.3 cm of mouse movement for a full turn at 800 DPI. The converter and chart do this for any value.

  1. Find your CS2 sensitivity in Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console).
  2. Type it into the converter above with your DPI, or find it in the chart below.
  3. In PUBG: Battlegrounds, open Settings → Control → Mouse → General Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical PUBG setting of 50 is CS2 2.02, or 25.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your PUBG sensitivity

PUBG: Battlegrounds only accepts whole numbers. CS2 1.2 converts to 38.69, so you would type 39, which turns 1.4% faster than your CS2 aim. To make it exact, keep 39 and set your mouse to 789 DPI in PUBG.

CS2 to PUBG sensitivity chart

Common CS2 settings converted to PUBG. The last two PUBG columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

CS2 sensitivity at 800 DPIPUBG at 800 DPIPUBG at 1600 DPIPUBG at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.829.914.844.964.9
134.719.749.852
1.238.723.653.743.3
1.4422757.137.1
1.644.929.96032.5
1.847.532.462.528.9
249.834.764.826
2.251.936.866.923.6
2.554.639.669.720.8
358.643.573.617.3

CS2 and PUBG at a glance

CS2PUBG
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50)
EngineSource 2Unreal Engine 4
How the setting is showna decimal numbera logarithmic slider (whole numbers 1–100)
Typical setting1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)50 (25.7 cm/360°)
Multiply byvariesvaries

Why CS2 and PUBG numbers differ

Counter-Strike 2 runs on Source 2 and PUBG: Battlegrounds on Unreal Engine 4. PUBG does not scale in a straight line: its turn speed per count is 0.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50), so the gap between the two games’ numbers changes as the setting changes. The PUBG value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is CS2 1.2 in PUBG?

CS2 1.2 is PUBG 38.7 at the same DPI. Both are 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; PUBG only accepts whole numbers, so round to 39.

What is the PUBG to CS2 multiplier?

There isn’t a fixed one. PUBG uses a logarithmic scale, so the ratio changes with your setting. Use the PUBG to CS2 converter to get an exact value.

Does DPI change the CS2 to PUBG conversion?

Only if you use a different DPI in each game. Enter both DPI values in the converter and it matches cm/360 for you.

Where do I change sensitivity in PUBG: Battlegrounds?

Go to Settings → Control → Mouse → General Sensitivity. PUBG’s slider is logarithmic: every 10 points turns about 58% faster, so there is no single multiplier. These numbers assume the default third-person FOV of 80; a wider first-person FOV makes hipfire turn slightly faster. Scope sensitivities are separate sliders.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
PUBG to CS2varies50 → 2.02
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
CS2 to Fortnite×3.96041.2 → 4.75%
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
Valorant to PUBGvaries0.4 → 40
Apex to PUBGvaries1.5 → 43.5
Fortnite to PUBGvaries6.5% → 45.5