SensSwap

Fortnite to KovaaK's sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.2525 to get the same aim in KovaaK's.

Fortnite and KovaaK's values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
KovaaK's sensitivity1.641

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as KovaaK's 1.641 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • Overwatch 25.47
  • PUBG45.5
  • Marvel Rivals2.063
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.2525
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 1,313

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to KovaaK's?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to KovaaK's, multiply it by 0.2525. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and KovaaK's turns 0.022°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes KovaaK's 1.641. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.2525, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In KovaaK's, open Settings → Sensitivity, with the sensitivity scale set to Counter-Strike / Source and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical KovaaK's setting of 1.2 is Fortnite 4.75%, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Fortnite to KovaaK's sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to KovaaK's. The last two KovaaK's columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIKovaaK's at 800 DPIKovaaK's at 1600 DPIKovaaK's at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%0.7580.3791.51568.6
4%1.010.5052.0251.4
5%1.2630.6312.52541.2
5.5%1.3890.6942.77837.4
6%1.5150.7583.0334.3
6.5%1.6410.8213.28331.7
7%1.7680.8843.53529.4
8%2.021.014.0425.7
9%2.2721.1364.54522.9
10%2.5251.2635.0520.6
12%3.031.5156.0617.1

Fortnite and KovaaK's at a glance

FortniteKovaaK's
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.022
EngineUnreal Engine 5Unreal Engine (aim trainer)
How the setting is showna percentagea decimal number
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.2525×3.9604

Why Fortnite and KovaaK's numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and KovaaK's on Unreal Engine (aim trainer). KovaaK's numbers are 3.96× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because KovaaK's turns more per mouse count.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in KovaaK's?

Fortnite 6.5% is KovaaK's 1.641 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the KovaaK's to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply KovaaK's sensitivity by 3.9604 to get Fortnite. Use the KovaaK's to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to KovaaK's multiplier?

No. The ×0.2525 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in KovaaK's?

Go to Settings → Sensitivity, with the sensitivity scale set to Counter-Strike / Source. KovaaK's lets you choose the sensitivity scale of any game. These numbers assume the Counter-Strike / Source scale; if you picked another game's scale, enter that game's sensitivity instead.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
KovaaK's to Fortnite×3.96041.2 → 4.75%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Valorant to KovaaK's×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Overwatch 2 to KovaaK's×0.35 → 1.5
Warzone to KovaaK's×0.34.5 → 1.35