SensSwap

Apex to Destiny 2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Apex sensitivity by 3.3333 to get the same aim in Destiny 2.

Apex and Destiny 2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Destiny 2 sensitivity5

Apex 1.5 feels exactly the same as Destiny 2 5 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • CS21.5
  • Fortnite5.94%
  • Marvel Rivals1.886
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×3.3333
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 4,000

How do I convert Apex sensitivity to Destiny 2?

To convert Apex sensitivity to Destiny 2, multiply it by 3.3333. Apex turns 0.022° per mouse count and Destiny 2 turns 0.0066°, so Apex 1.5 becomes Destiny 2 5. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Apex sensitivity in Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 3.3333, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Destiny 2, open the Look Sensitivity option in the Controls settings and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Destiny 2 setting of 6 is Apex 1.8, or 28.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your Destiny 2 sensitivity

Destiny 2 only accepts whole numbers. Apex 1.5 converts to 5, so you would type 5, which turns —% slower than your Apex aim. To make it exact, keep 5 and set your mouse to 800 DPI in Destiny 2.

Apex to Destiny 2 sensitivity chart

Common Apex settings converted to Destiny 2. The last two Destiny 2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Apex sensitivity at 800 DPIDestiny 2 at 800 DPIDestiny 2 at 1600 DPIDestiny 2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.82.71.35.364.9
13.31.76.752
1.242843.3
1.552.51034.6
1.8631228.9
26.73.313.326
2.27.33.714.723.6
2.58.34.216.720.8
31052017.3
3.511.75.823.314.8

Apex and Destiny 2 at a glance

ApexDestiny 2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.0066
EngineSource (modified)Tiger engine
How the setting is showna decimal numberwhole numbers only
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)6 (28.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×3.3333×0.3

Why Apex and Destiny 2 numbers differ

Apex Legends runs on Source (modified) and Destiny 2 on Tiger engine. Destiny 2 numbers are 3.33× larger than Apex numbers for the same hand movement, because Destiny 2 turns less per mouse count.

Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Apex 1.5 in Destiny 2?

Apex 1.5 is Destiny 2 5 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; Destiny 2 only accepts whole numbers, so round to 5.

What is the Destiny 2 to Apex multiplier?

Multiply Destiny 2 sensitivity by 0.3 to get Apex. Use the Destiny 2 to Apex converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Apex to Destiny 2 multiplier?

No. The ×3.3333 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Destiny 2?

Go to the Look Sensitivity option in the Controls settings. Destiny 2 only accepts whole numbers, so round the converted value and adjust your DPI slightly if you need an exact match.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Destiny 2 to Apex×0.36 → 1.8
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Valorant to Destiny 2×10.60610.4 → 4.2
CS2 to Destiny 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Fortnite to Destiny 2×0.84176.5% → 5.5