SensSwap

Destiny 2 to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your Destiny 2 sensitivity by 0.3 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

Destiny 2 and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.8

Destiny 2 6 feels exactly the same as Apex 1.8 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 14.4 cm Full circle 28.9 cm · high sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.566
  • Fortnite7.13%
  • Overwatch 26
  • Marvel Rivals2.263
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.3
cm per 360°
28.86
inches per 360°
11.36
eDPI (DPI × sens)
4,800 → 1,440

How do I convert Destiny 2 sensitivity to Apex?

To convert Destiny 2 sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 0.3. Destiny 2 turns 0.0066° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so Destiny 2 6 becomes Apex 1.8. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 28.9 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Destiny 2 sensitivity in the Look Sensitivity option in the Controls settings.
  2. Multiply it by 0.3, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is Destiny 2 5, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Destiny 2 to Apex sensitivity chart

Common Destiny 2 settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Destiny 2 sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
30.90.451.857.7
41.20.62.443.3
51.50.75334.6
61.80.93.628.9
72.11.054.224.7
82.41.24.821.6
1031.5617.3
123.61.87.214.4

Destiny 2 and Apex at a glance

Destiny 2Apex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.00660.022
EngineTiger engineSource (modified)
How the setting is shownwhole numbers onlya decimal number
Typical setting6 (28.9 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.3×3.3333

Why Destiny 2 and Apex numbers differ

Destiny 2 runs on Tiger engine and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 3.33× smaller than Destiny 2 numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns more per mouse count.

Destiny 2 only accepts whole numbers, so round the converted value and adjust your DPI slightly if you need an exact match. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Destiny 2 6 in Apex?

Destiny 2 6 is Apex 1.8 at the same DPI. Both are 28.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to Destiny 2 multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 3.3333 to get Destiny 2. Use the Apex to Destiny 2 converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Destiny 2 to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×0.3 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to Destiny 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Destiny 2 to Valorant×0.09436 → 0.566
Destiny 2 to CS2×0.36 → 1.8
Destiny 2 to Fortnite×1.18816 → 7.13%
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641