SensSwap

Valorant to Destiny 2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Valorant sensitivity by 10.6061 to get the same aim in Destiny 2.

Valorant and Destiny 2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Destiny 2 sensitivity4.2

Valorant 0.4 feels exactly the same as Destiny 2 4.2 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 20.4 cm Full circle 40.8 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • CS21.273
  • Fortnite5.04%
  • Marvel Rivals1.6
  • R6 Siege4.89
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×10.6061
cm per 360°
40.82
inches per 360°
16.07
eDPI (DPI × sens)
320 → 3,394

How do I convert Valorant sensitivity to Destiny 2?

To convert Valorant sensitivity to Destiny 2, multiply it by 10.6061. Valorant turns 0.07° per mouse count and Destiny 2 turns 0.0066°, so Valorant 0.4 becomes Destiny 2 4.2. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 40.8 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Valorant sensitivity in Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim.
  2. Multiply it by 10.6061, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Destiny 2, open the Look Sensitivity option in the Controls settings and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Destiny 2 setting of 6 is Valorant 0.566, or 28.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your Destiny 2 sensitivity

Destiny 2 only accepts whole numbers. Valorant 0.4 converts to 4.24, so you would type 4, which turns 5.7% slower than your Valorant aim. To make it exact, keep 4 and set your mouse to 848 DPI in Destiny 2.

Valorant to Destiny 2 sensitivity chart

Common Valorant settings converted to Destiny 2. The last two Destiny 2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Valorant sensitivity at 800 DPIDestiny 2 at 800 DPIDestiny 2 at 1600 DPIDestiny 2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.22.11.14.281.6
0.252.71.35.365.3
0.33.21.66.454.4
0.353.71.97.446.7
0.44.22.18.540.8
0.454.82.49.536.3
0.55.32.710.632.7
0.66.43.212.727.2
0.77.43.714.823.3
0.88.54.21720.4
110.65.321.216.3

Valorant and Destiny 2 at a glance

ValorantDestiny 2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.070.0066
EngineUnreal Engine 4Tiger engine
How the setting is showna decimal numberwhole numbers only
Typical setting0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)6 (28.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×10.6061×0.0943

Why Valorant and Destiny 2 numbers differ

Valorant runs on Unreal Engine 4 and Destiny 2 on Tiger engine. Destiny 2 numbers are 10.61× larger than Valorant numbers for the same hand movement, because Destiny 2 turns less per mouse count.

Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Valorant 0.4 in Destiny 2?

Valorant 0.4 is Destiny 2 4.2 at the same DPI. Both are 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; Destiny 2 only accepts whole numbers, so round to 4.

What is the Destiny 2 to Valorant multiplier?

Multiply Destiny 2 sensitivity by 0.0943 to get Valorant. Use the Destiny 2 to Valorant converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Valorant to Destiny 2 multiplier?

No. The ×10.6061 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Destiny 2?

Go to the Look Sensitivity option in the Controls settings. Destiny 2 only accepts whole numbers, so round the converted value and adjust your DPI slightly if you need an exact match.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Destiny 2 to Valorant×0.09436 → 0.566
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Fortnite×12.60130.4 → 5.04%
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
Valorant to Warzone×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Destiny 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Apex to Destiny 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Fortnite to Destiny 2×0.84176.5% → 5.5