SensSwap

Fortnite to Destiny 2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.8417 to get the same aim in Destiny 2.

Fortnite and Destiny 2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Destiny 2 sensitivity5.5

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as Destiny 2 5.5 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • CS21.641
  • Marvel Rivals2.063
  • R6 Siege6.3
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.8417
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 4,377

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to Destiny 2?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to Destiny 2, multiply it by 0.8417. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and Destiny 2 turns 0.0066°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes Destiny 2 5.5. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.8417, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Destiny 2, open the Look Sensitivity option in the Controls settings and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Destiny 2 setting of 6 is Fortnite 7.13%, or 28.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your Destiny 2 sensitivity

Destiny 2 only accepts whole numbers. Fortnite 6.5% converts to 5.47, so you would type 5, which turns 8.6% slower than your Fortnite aim. To make it exact, keep 5 and set your mouse to 875 DPI in Destiny 2.

Fortnite to Destiny 2 sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to Destiny 2. The last two Destiny 2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIDestiny 2 at 800 DPIDestiny 2 at 1600 DPIDestiny 2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%2.51.3568.6
4%3.41.76.751.4
5%4.22.18.441.2
5.5%4.62.39.337.4
6%52.510.134.3
6.5%5.52.710.931.7
7%5.92.911.829.4
8%6.73.413.525.7
9%7.63.815.122.9
10%8.44.216.820.6
12%10.1520.217.1

Fortnite and Destiny 2 at a glance

FortniteDestiny 2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.0066
EngineUnreal Engine 5Tiger engine
How the setting is showna percentagewhole numbers only
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)6 (28.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.8417×1.1881

Why Fortnite and Destiny 2 numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Destiny 2 on Tiger engine. Destiny 2 numbers are 1.19× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because Destiny 2 turns more per mouse count.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in Destiny 2?

Fortnite 6.5% is Destiny 2 5.5 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; Destiny 2 only accepts whole numbers, so round to 5.

What is the Destiny 2 to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply Destiny 2 sensitivity by 1.1881 to get Fortnite. Use the Destiny 2 to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to Destiny 2 multiplier?

No. The ×0.8417 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Destiny 2?

Go to the Look Sensitivity option in the Controls settings. Destiny 2 only accepts whole numbers, so round the converted value and adjust your DPI slightly if you need an exact match.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Destiny 2 to Fortnite×1.18816 → 7.13%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Valorant to Destiny 2×10.60610.4 → 4.2
CS2 to Destiny 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Apex to Destiny 2×3.33331.5 → 5