SensSwap

The Finals to CS2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your The Finals sensitivity by 0.0455 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike 2.

The Finals and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. The Finals is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity1.818

The Finals 40 feels exactly the same as CS2 1.818 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 14.3 cm Full circle 28.6 cm · high sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.571
  • Fortnite7.2%
  • Marvel Rivals2.286
  • R6 Siege6.98
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.0455
cm per 360°
28.57
inches per 360°
11.25
eDPI (DPI × sens)
32,000 → 1,455

How do I convert The Finals sensitivity to CS2?

To convert The Finals sensitivity to CS2, multiply it by 0.0455. The Finals turns 0.001° per mouse count and CS2 turns 0.022°, so The Finals 40 becomes CS2 1.818. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 28.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your The Finals sensitivity in the mouse sensitivity setting in the Controls menu.
  2. Multiply it by 0.0455, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is The Finals 26.4, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

The Finals to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common The Finals settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

The Finals sensitivity at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
200.9090.4551.81857.1
251.1360.5682.27345.7
301.3640.6822.72738.1
351.5910.7953.18232.7
401.8180.9093.63628.6
502.2731.1364.54522.9
602.7271.3645.45519.1
703.1821.5916.36416.3

The Finals and CS2 at a glance

The FinalsCS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0010.022
EngineUnreal Engine 5Source 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting40 (28.6 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.0455×22

Why The Finals and CS2 numbers differ

THE FINALS runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. CS2 numbers are 22× smaller than The Finals numbers for the same hand movement, because CS2 turns more per mouse count. The The Finals value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aim-down-sights sensitivity is a separate setting.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is The Finals 40 in CS2?

The Finals 40 is CS2 1.818 at the same DPI. Both are 28.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to The Finals multiplier?

Multiply CS2 sensitivity by 22 to get The Finals. Use the CS2 to The Finals converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the The Finals to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×0.0455 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to The Finals×221.2 → 26.4
The Finals to Valorant×0.014340 → 0.571
The Finals to Apex×0.045540 → 1.818
The Finals to Fortnite×0.1840 → 7.2%
The Finals to Overwatch 2×0.151540 → 6.06
The Finals to Warzone×0.151540 → 6.06
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641