SensSwap

The Finals to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your The Finals sensitivity by 0.0455 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

The Finals and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. The Finals is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.818

The Finals 40 feels exactly the same as Apex 1.818 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 14.3 cm Full circle 28.6 cm · high sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.571
  • Fortnite7.2%
  • Tarkov0.32
  • PUBG47.7
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.0455
cm per 360°
28.57
inches per 360°
11.25
eDPI (DPI × sens)
32,000 → 1,455

How do I convert The Finals sensitivity to Apex?

To convert The Finals sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 0.0455. The Finals turns 0.001° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so The Finals 40 becomes Apex 1.818. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 28.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your The Finals sensitivity in the mouse sensitivity setting in the Controls menu.
  2. Multiply it by 0.0455, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is The Finals 33, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

The Finals to Apex sensitivity chart

Common The Finals settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

The Finals sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
200.9090.4551.81857.1
251.1360.5682.27345.7
301.3640.6822.72738.1
351.5910.7953.18232.7
401.8180.9093.63628.6
502.2731.1364.54522.9
602.7271.3645.45519.1
703.1821.5916.36416.3

The Finals and Apex at a glance

The FinalsApex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0010.022
EngineUnreal Engine 5Source (modified)
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting40 (28.6 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.0455×22

Why The Finals and Apex numbers differ

THE FINALS runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 22× smaller than The Finals numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns more per mouse count. The The Finals value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aim-down-sights sensitivity is a separate setting. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is The Finals 40 in Apex?

The Finals 40 is Apex 1.818 at the same DPI. Both are 28.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to The Finals multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 22 to get The Finals. Use the Apex to The Finals converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the The Finals to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×0.0455 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to The Finals×221.5 → 33
The Finals to Valorant×0.014340 → 0.571
The Finals to CS2×0.045540 → 1.818
The Finals to Fortnite×0.1840 → 7.2%
The Finals to Overwatch 2×0.151540 → 6.06
The Finals to Warzone×0.151540 → 6.06
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641