SensSwap

Tarkov to PUBG sensitivity converter

PUBG uses a logarithmic sensitivity scale, so there is no single multiplier. The converter matches your aim exactly: Tarkov 0.25 is PUBG 42.4.

Tarkov and PUBG values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured. PUBG is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
PUBG sensitivity42.4

Tarkov 0.25 feels exactly the same as PUBG 42.4 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 18.3 cm Full circle 36.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.446
  • CS21.42
  • Fortnite5.63%
  • Overwatch 24.73
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
varies
cm per 360°
36.58
inches per 360°
14.4
eDPI (DPI × sens)
200 → —

How do I convert Tarkov sensitivity to PUBG?

PUBG sensitivity follows a logarithmic scale (0.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50) degrees per mouse count), so no single multiplier converts it. Match cm/360 instead: Tarkov 0.25 becomes PUBG 42.4, and both take 36.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn at 800 DPI. The converter and chart do this for any value.

  1. Find your Tarkov sensitivity in Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity.
  2. Type it into the converter above with your DPI, or find it in the chart below.
  3. In PUBG: Battlegrounds, open Settings → Control → Mouse → General Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical PUBG setting of 50 is Tarkov 0.356, or 25.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your PUBG sensitivity

PUBG: Battlegrounds only accepts whole numbers. Tarkov 0.25 converts to 42.35, so you would type 42, which turns 1.6% slower than your Tarkov aim. To make it exact, keep 42 and set your mouse to 813 DPI in PUBG.

Tarkov to PUBG sensitivity chart

Common Tarkov settings converted to PUBG. The last two PUBG columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Tarkov sensitivity at 800 DPIPUBG at 800 DPIPUBG at 1600 DPIPUBG at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.122.57.437.591.4
0.1531.316.246.361
0.237.522.552.645.7
0.2542.427.357.436.6
0.346.331.361.430.5
0.452.637.567.622.9
0.557.442.472.518.3

Tarkov and PUBG at a glance

TarkovPUBG
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.1250.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50)
EngineUnityUnreal Engine 4
How the setting is showna decimal numbera logarithmic slider (whole numbers 1–100)
Typical setting0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)50 (25.7 cm/360°)
Multiply byvariesvaries

Why Tarkov and PUBG numbers differ

Escape from Tarkov runs on Unity and PUBG: Battlegrounds on Unreal Engine 4. PUBG does not scale in a straight line: its turn speed per count is 0.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50), so the gap between the two games’ numbers changes as the setting changes. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one. The PUBG value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Tarkov 0.25 in PUBG?

Tarkov 0.25 is PUBG 42.4 at the same DPI. Both are 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; PUBG only accepts whole numbers, so round to 42.

What is the PUBG to Tarkov multiplier?

There isn’t a fixed one. PUBG uses a logarithmic scale, so the ratio changes with your setting. Use the PUBG to Tarkov converter to get an exact value.

Does DPI change the Tarkov to PUBG conversion?

Only if you use a different DPI in each game. Enter both DPI values in the converter and it matches cm/360 for you.

Where do I change sensitivity in PUBG: Battlegrounds?

Go to Settings → Control → Mouse → General Sensitivity. PUBG’s slider is logarithmic: every 10 points turns about 58% faster, so there is no single multiplier. These numbers assume the default third-person FOV of 80; a wider first-person FOV makes hipfire turn slightly faster. Scope sensitivities are separate sliders.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
PUBG to Tarkovvaries50 → 0.356
Tarkov to Valorant×1.78570.25 → 0.446
Tarkov to CS2×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Apex×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Fortnite×22.50230.25 → 5.63%
Tarkov to Overwatch 2×18.93940.25 → 4.73
Valorant to PUBGvaries0.4 → 40
CS2 to PUBGvaries1.2 → 38.7
Apex to PUBGvaries1.5 → 43.5