SensSwap

Fortnite to The Finals sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 5.555 to get the same aim in THE FINALS.

Fortnite and The Finals values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. The Finals is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
The Finals sensitivity36.1

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as The Finals 36.1 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • CS21.641
  • Deadlock0.821
  • Tarkov0.289
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×5.555
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 28,886

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to The Finals?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to The Finals, multiply it by 5.555. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and The Finals turns 0.001°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes The Finals 36.1. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 5.555, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In THE FINALS, open the mouse sensitivity setting in the Controls menu and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical The Finals setting of 40 is Fortnite 7.2%, or 28.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Fortnite to The Finals sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to The Finals. The last two The Finals columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIThe Finals at 800 DPIThe Finals at 1600 DPIThe Finals at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%16.78.333.368.6
4%22.211.144.451.4
5%27.813.955.641.2
5.5%30.615.361.137.4
6%33.316.766.734.3
6.5%36.118.172.231.7
7%38.919.477.829.4
8%44.422.288.925.7
9%502510022.9
10%55.627.8111.120.6
12%66.733.3133.317.1

Fortnite and The Finals at a glance

FortniteThe Finals
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.001
EngineUnreal Engine 5Unreal Engine 5
How the setting is showna percentagea decimal number
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)40 (28.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×5.555×0.18

Why Fortnite and The Finals numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and THE FINALS on Unreal Engine 5. The Finals numbers are 5.55× larger than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because The Finals turns less per mouse count. The The Finals value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in The Finals?

Fortnite 6.5% is The Finals 36.1 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the The Finals to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply The Finals sensitivity by 0.18 to get Fortnite. Use the The Finals to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to The Finals multiplier?

No. The ×5.555 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in THE FINALS?

Go to the mouse sensitivity setting in the Controls menu. Aim-down-sights sensitivity is a separate setting.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
The Finals to Fortnite×0.1840 → 7.2%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Valorant to The Finals×700.4 → 28
CS2 to The Finals×221.2 → 26.4
Apex to The Finals×221.5 → 33