SensSwap

Deadlock to PUBG sensitivity converter

PUBG uses a logarithmic sensitivity scale, so there is no single multiplier. The converter matches your aim exactly: Deadlock 0.8 is PUBG 44.9.

Deadlock and PUBG values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Deadlock is community-measured. PUBG is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
PUBG sensitivity44.9

Deadlock 0.8 feels exactly the same as PUBG 44.9 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.2 cm Full circle 32.5 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.503
  • CS21.6
  • Overwatch 25.33
  • Marvel Rivals2.011
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
varies
cm per 360°
32.47
inches per 360°
12.78
eDPI (DPI × sens)
640 → —

How do I convert Deadlock sensitivity to PUBG?

PUBG sensitivity follows a logarithmic scale (0.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50) degrees per mouse count), so no single multiplier converts it. Match cm/360 instead: Deadlock 0.8 becomes PUBG 44.9, and both take 32.5 cm of mouse movement for a full turn at 800 DPI. The converter and chart do this for any value.

  1. Find your Deadlock sensitivity in the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options.
  2. Type it into the converter above with your DPI, or find it in the chart below.
  3. In PUBG: Battlegrounds, open Settings → Control → Mouse → General Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical PUBG setting of 50 is Deadlock 1.01, or 25.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your PUBG sensitivity

PUBG: Battlegrounds only accepts whole numbers. Deadlock 0.8 converts to 44.94, so you would type 45, which turns 0.3% faster than your Deadlock aim. To make it exact, keep 45 and set your mouse to 798 DPI in PUBG.

Deadlock to PUBG sensitivity chart

Common Deadlock settings converted to PUBG. The last two PUBG columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Deadlock sensitivity at 800 DPIPUBG at 800 DPIPUBG at 1600 DPIPUBG at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.429.914.844.964.9
0.534.719.749.852
0.638.723.653.743.3
0.7422757.137.1
0.844.929.96032.5
149.834.764.826
1.253.738.768.821.6
1.558.643.573.617.3

Deadlock and PUBG at a glance

DeadlockPUBG
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0440.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50)
EngineSource 2Unreal Engine 4
How the setting is showna decimal numbera logarithmic slider (whole numbers 1–100)
Typical setting0.8 (32.5 cm/360°)50 (25.7 cm/360°)
Multiply byvariesvaries

Why Deadlock and PUBG numbers differ

Deadlock runs on Source 2 and PUBG: Battlegrounds on Unreal Engine 4. PUBG does not scale in a straight line: its turn speed per count is 0.004444 × 10^(sens ÷ 50), so the gap between the two games’ numbers changes as the setting changes. The Deadlock value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one. The PUBG value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Deadlock turns twice as far per count as CS2, so your Deadlock number is half your CS2 number. Because it is third-person, close-range tracking can still feel different.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Deadlock 0.8 in PUBG?

Deadlock 0.8 is PUBG 44.9 at the same DPI. Both are 32.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; PUBG only accepts whole numbers, so round to 45.

What is the PUBG to Deadlock multiplier?

There isn’t a fixed one. PUBG uses a logarithmic scale, so the ratio changes with your setting. Use the PUBG to Deadlock converter to get an exact value.

Does DPI change the Deadlock to PUBG conversion?

Only if you use a different DPI in each game. Enter both DPI values in the converter and it matches cm/360 for you.

Where do I change sensitivity in PUBG: Battlegrounds?

Go to Settings → Control → Mouse → General Sensitivity. PUBG’s slider is logarithmic: every 10 points turns about 58% faster, so there is no single multiplier. These numbers assume the default third-person FOV of 80; a wider first-person FOV makes hipfire turn slightly faster. Scope sensitivities are separate sliders.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
PUBG to Deadlockvaries50 → 1.01
Deadlock to Valorant×0.62860.8 → 0.503
Deadlock to CS2×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Apex×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Fortnite×7.92080.8 → 6.34%
Deadlock to Overwatch 2×6.66670.8 → 5.33
Valorant to PUBGvaries0.4 → 40
CS2 to PUBGvaries1.2 → 38.7
Apex to PUBGvaries1.5 → 43.5