SensSwap

Destiny 2 to CS2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Destiny 2 sensitivity by 0.3 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike 2.

Destiny 2 and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity1.8

Destiny 2 6 feels exactly the same as CS2 1.8 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 14.4 cm Full circle 28.9 cm · high sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.566
  • Fortnite7.13%
  • PUBG47.5
  • Overwatch 26
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.3
cm per 360°
28.86
inches per 360°
11.36
eDPI (DPI × sens)
4,800 → 1,440

How do I convert Destiny 2 sensitivity to CS2?

To convert Destiny 2 sensitivity to CS2, multiply it by 0.3. Destiny 2 turns 0.0066° per mouse count and CS2 turns 0.022°, so Destiny 2 6 becomes CS2 1.8. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 28.9 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Destiny 2 sensitivity in the Look Sensitivity option in the Controls settings.
  2. Multiply it by 0.3, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is Destiny 2 4, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Destiny 2 to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common Destiny 2 settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Destiny 2 sensitivity at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
30.90.451.857.7
41.20.62.443.3
51.50.75334.6
61.80.93.628.9
72.11.054.224.7
82.41.24.821.6
1031.5617.3
123.61.87.214.4

Destiny 2 and CS2 at a glance

Destiny 2CS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.00660.022
EngineTiger engineSource 2
How the setting is shownwhole numbers onlya decimal number
Typical setting6 (28.9 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.3×3.3333

Why Destiny 2 and CS2 numbers differ

Destiny 2 runs on Tiger engine and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. CS2 numbers are 3.33× smaller than Destiny 2 numbers for the same hand movement, because CS2 turns more per mouse count.

Destiny 2 only accepts whole numbers, so round the converted value and adjust your DPI slightly if you need an exact match.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Destiny 2 6 in CS2?

Destiny 2 6 is CS2 1.8 at the same DPI. Both are 28.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to Destiny 2 multiplier?

Multiply CS2 sensitivity by 3.3333 to get Destiny 2. Use the CS2 to Destiny 2 converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Destiny 2 to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×0.3 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to Destiny 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Destiny 2 to Valorant×0.09436 → 0.566
Destiny 2 to Apex×0.36 → 1.8
Destiny 2 to Fortnite×1.18816 → 7.13%
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641